SCF 2016 Trials Register

Project

Funding Source

Host Farmer

Project Leader

Location

SCF Specialist Feed Wheat Hub: fit for purpose non-milling wheat – broadscale trials

GGR&D-R4R & CBH

Andrew Slade

SCF team

West Kendenup

GGR&D-R4R & CBH

Mark Adams

SCF team

North Woogenellup

GGR&D-R4R & CBH

John Howard

SCF team

North Manypeaks

GGR&D-R4R & CBH

Jeff Stoney

SCF team

Gnowellen

Fit for purpose non-milling wheat – small plot agronomic trial

GGR&D-R4R

Iain Mackie

SCF team

West Kendenup

The ‘paddock to plate’ value chain for SCF noodle wheat – broadscale noodle wheat evaluations

GGR&D-R4R

Tony Slattery

SCF team

Gnowellen

GGR&D-R4R

Chris Kirkwood

SCF team

East Kendenup

GGR&D-R4R

John & Ashton Hood

SCF team

Kojaneerup

GGR&D-R4R

Steve & Brad Lynch

SCF team

Forest Hill

The ‘paddock to plate’ value chain for SCF noodle wheat – agronomy research trial

GGR&D-R4R

Craig Pieper

SCF team

Kamballup

eConnected weather station +tests

DAFWA (R4R)

Steve Beech

Brent Pritchard &

Jake McGuire

BeechBanks“ West Kendenup

Nil Disturbance Farming Systems

SCNRM/GRDC

Healthy Soils

Brad Wood

John Blake

Kendenup

Overcoming soil compaction to improve productivity on Stirlings sandplain

SCNRM/GRDC

Healthy Soils

Tony & Josh Goad

Jeremy Lemon

South Stirlings

SCF/SCNRM

Healthy Soils

Derek & Reece Curwen

Jeremy Lemon

South Stirlings

Optimal pasture phases for livestock

MLA – M1

John & Ashton Hood

John Blake

Kojaneerup

MLA – M2

John & Ashton Hood

John Blake

Kojaneerup

MLA – M3

John & Peter Diprose

John Blake

Wellstead

MLA – M4

John & Ashton Hood

John Blake

Kojaneerup

MLA – M5

Mal Thomson

John Blake

South Stirling

Testing pasture species for waterlogging and salinity tolerance

MLA – M6

Iain and Phillip Mackie

John Blake

Forest Hill

Effective baiting options for the control of conical snails in the Albany port zone

GRDC RCSN

DAFWA shade house and various

Kathi McDonald and Svet Micic

Albany/TBC

Snails and slug mitigation for Great Southern farmers 

COGGO

n/a

Kathi McDonald and Jake McGuire

Southern agricultural region

Seeder Evaluation

SCF

Andrew Slade

Andrew S, Iain M & Jarrad B.

West Kendenup

Past trials/ongoing

Lime Source evaluation

SCF/SCNRM

Healthy Soils

Iain Mackie

John Blake

Kendenup

Subsoil acidity amelioration

SCF/SCNRM

Healthy Soils

Greg Mengler

John Blake

Tenterden

Zone management for lime 

South Coast NRM and PST

Various

Wes Lefroy PST & SCF

SCF area

Soil Water probe site – Yield Prophet

LandMark

Mal Thomson

Jeremy Lemon

South Stirling

Soil Water probe – Yield Prophet

LandMark

Greg Mengler

Jeremy Lemon

South Stirling

G1 – ‘Right Rotations’

GRDC – RCSN

Jeff Stoney

John Blake/ Jeremy Lemon

Gnowellen

Partner trials on SCF member properties

NTNB in Oxford barley

DAFWA

John Howard

Kith Jayasena

North Manypeaks

Kikuyu Canola and wheat in rotation

GnG

Rob Davey

Perry Dolling

South Wellstead/ Mettlers

Perennial pasture evaluation

DAFWA

Adrian Anderson

Paul Sanford

South Wellstead

Rhizobia study

GnG/GRDC

Various

Perry Dolling

Stirlings to Coast area

DAFWA Snails project

DAFWA R4R project

DAFWA/ Various

Svetlana Micic & John Moore

Various

UAV mapping of crop diseases in rotations

GRDC

Various (4)

Andrea Hills

South Stirlings